Data Protection Policy

[borlabs-cookie type="btn-cookie-preference" title="Data protection settings" /]

1. General information and responsible person

We, astebo gmbh, Hovalstraße 11, 4614 Marchtrenk, are responsible for the processing of your data in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the DSGVO and the DSG. This data protection declaration or information obligation relates exclusively to our webshop.

As we are not legally obliged to do so, we have not appointed a data protection officer/appointed one with the data protection authority.

Below you will find more detailed information about the data processing we carry out:

2. data subject rights/right of objection and revocation/right of appeal

2.1. You have the following rights with regard to personal data concerning you:

  • Right to information (Art 15 GDPR),
  • Right to rectification (Art 16 GDPR) or erasure (Art 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of processing (Art 18 GDPR),
  • Right to data portability (Art 20 GDPR),
  • Right to object to processing (Art 21 GDPR).

Right to object: If the processing of your personal data is based on a balance of interests (Art 6 (1) (f) DSGVO: legitimate interests), you have the right to object to the processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation. When exercising your right to object, we ask you to explain your reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. We will review the facts and either stop or adjust the data processing or show you our compelling reasons worthy of protection and continue the data processing. We also continue the data processing if it serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You can object to data processing for the purposes of direct advertising and data analysis at any time. In this case, we will stop processing the data.

Right of withdrawal: If you have given us your consent for the processing of your personal data, you can also withdraw your consent at any time. Your revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing carried out until the revocation.

To exercise the rights listed, you must inform us in person, by telephone or in writing:

astebo gmbh
Hovalstraße 11
A- 4614 Marchtrenk
Tel: +43 7243 90212
E-Mail: office@astebo.com

Please note that we can only provide you with information if you can identify yourself.

2.2. If you believe that the data processing violates applicable data protection law or that we are infringing your data protection rights, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the member state of your residence, workplace or the place of the alleged infringement.

If you want to submit your complaint to the supervisory authority in Austria, please send it to:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Wien

3. information about the processing of your personal data

3.1. Visit to the website

  • Purpose: When our website is used for informational purposes only (no registration and no transmission of other information), personal data is collected that is transmitted from your browser to our server. This is technically necessary in order to display our website to you and to be able to guarantee the stability and security of the website.
  • Legal basis: legitimate interest (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO), § 96 para 3 TKG 2003
  • The following data is processed: IP address, date and time of the request, time zone difference to GMT, content of the request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, amount of data transferred in each case, requesting website, browser, operating system and interface, language and version of the browser software.
  • Storage period: As long as you use our website.
  • Recipients/categories of recipients: Processor

3.2. Electronic contact requests via the website

  • Purpose: To process contact requests via email or the website contact form.
  • Legal basis: Fulfilment of a contract, necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art 6 (1) (b) DSGVO), legitimate interest (Art 6 (1) (f) DSGVO), § 96 (3) TKG 2003.
  • The following data are processed: Master data, content data of the request
  • Storage period: Until the request is answered. If there are legal retention obligations, processing will be restricted until then.
  • Recipients/categories of recipients: Processor

3.3. Cookies / web analytics service

  • Purpose: improvement of the range of services, web presence and direct advertising
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art 6(1)(a) DSGVO), performance of a contract, necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art 6(1)(b) DSGVO), legitimate interest, esp. to improve own services for the benefit of users (Art 6(1)(f) DSGVO), § 96(3) TKG 2003, , explicit consent (Art 49(1)(a) DSGVO), Fulfilment of a contract, necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art 49 para 1 lit b DSGVO), necessary for the fulfilment of an interest of the data subject (Art 49 para 1 lit c DSGVO), assertion, exercise and defence of legal claims (Art 49 para 1 lit e DSGVO).
  • The following data are processed: IP address
  • Recipients/recipient categories: Company of the analysis service/service provider

3.3.1. Use of Google services

This website uses various services provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”), if you are a resident of the European Union, the European Economic Area and Switzerland, Google Ireland Limited (registration number: 368047), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. We will explain exactly which services this website is used for in the following.
Further information on Google’s services and the privacy policy can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

3.3.1.1. Use of Google Analytics

This service uses “cookies” to analyse the use of the website.
Purpose: We use user behaviour analysis to optimise both our website and our advertising. We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. A transfer of the collected information to a third country without a sufficient level of security cannot be excluded.
With your express consent to the processing of cookies, you also consent to the possible processing of your data in the USA.
The information may also be shared with Google’s contractors.

  • Storage duration: 24 months
  • Order data processing: We have concluded an order data processing contract with Google.

3.3.1.2. Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps. To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The operator of this online presence has no influence on this data transmission.
With your express consent to the processing of cookies, you also consent to the possible processing of your data in the USA. There is a transfer of the collected information to a third country without a sufficient level of security.

  • Purpose: The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy location of the places indicated by us on the website.

3.3.1.3. Google Fonts
This website uses external fonts, so-called “Google Fonts”. The integration of these web fonts takes place via a server call, which is regularly a Google server in the USA.

  • Purpose: Cross-platform uniform presentation of our web content
  • The following data are processed: IP address

With your express consent to the processing of cookies, you also consent to the possible processing of your data in the USA. There is a transfer of the collected information to a third country without a sufficient level of security.

3.3.1.4. YouTube
This website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. When you visit one of our websites equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube’s servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The operator of this website has no influence on this data transmission.

  • Purpose: The use of plug-ins is in the interest of an appealing presentation and expansion of the level of awareness of our online offers and our company.
  • The following data are processed: IP address, location of the dial-up server

With your express consent to the processing of cookies, you also consent to the possible processing of your data in the USA. There is a transfer of the collected information to a third country without a sufficient level of security.

3.3.2. Facebook
This website uses “Facebook Pixel” operated by Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or for residents of the European Union, the European Economic Area and Switzerland, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the Facebook pixel. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. This enables Facebook to assign your visit to our pages to your user account.
There is a transfer of the collected information to a third country without a sufficient level of security.

  • Purpose: We use the data received for the display of Facebook Ads or for tracking functionalities.

The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator.
For more information, please see Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

3.4. Customer management, accounting, logistics and bookkeeping

  • Purpose: processing of personal data in the context of any business relationship with customers and suppliers in the course of carrying on a trade, including systematic recording of all business transactions relating to income and expenditure.
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO), fulfilment of a contract, necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art 6 para 1 lit b DSGVO), fulfilment of a legal obligation (Art 6 para 1 lit c DSGVO), legitimate interest, esp. defence, exercise and assertion of legal claims (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO), explicit consent (Art 9 para 2 lit a DSGVO).
  • Storage period: Until the end of the business relationship or until the expiry of the guarantee, warranty, limitation and statutory retention periods applicable to the client (insb BAO); furthermore, until the end of any legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence.
  • Recipients/categories of recipients: Tax office, courts and authorities, suppliers, debt collection agencies, banks involved in the payment to the person concerned or to third parties, legal representatives, auditors, payroll processors.

The provision of your personal data is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude a contract with you.

4. information on data transfers to third countries or international organisations

Within the scope of the processing activities described in point 3.2 (cookies, web analysis), personal data are also transferred to third countries. Detailed descriptions can be found at the respective services listed above.