astebo fabrik made in austria - in use worldwide

Privacy Policy

Astebo gmbh (hereinafter referred to as "we" for short) processes the personal data provided by its respective customer in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Adjustment Act 2018 (DSG new).

We are newly obliged under professional law and contract to maintain confidentiality and to observe data secrecy in accordance with § 6 DSG. The processing of personal data takes place exclusively on the basis of a justification specified in Art 6 Paragraph 1 GDPR, primarily for the purpose of providing the contractually guaranteed services and for the purpose of fulfilling various legal obligations, and in individual cases on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit f GDPR). The data are also processed on the basis of individual retention and documentation obligations, which result in particular from the UGB, the BAO and other statutory provisions. Within astebo gmbh, only those employees have access to the personal data provided that they need for the purposes mentioned above. We process and store the personal data made available only for as long as this is necessary to fulfill the aforementioned purposes. After the purpose has been achieved and the statutory retention requirements have expired, these data will be deleted.

Furthermore, the personal data can also be transmitted to contract processors (service providers) employed by us, provided that they comply with the data protection requirements specified by us in writing and that they are committed to secrecy towards us. For this purpose, an order processing agreement is concluded with the service providers used in accordance with Art 28 GDPR. A data transfer to countries outside the EU or the EEA (so-called third countries) only takes place if this is necessary for the performance of the contract.

As a customer, you ensure for your own area of ​​responsibility and such person responsible within the meaning of the GDPR that you comply with your own information obligation towards the data subjects in accordance with Articles 13 and 14 GDPR and that the data subjects are informed about their rights in accordance with Articles 15 to 20 GDPR. Furthermore, as the person responsible, you ensure that the personal data is lawfully passed on to us.

Insofar as we act as the person responsible for data protection, we will comply with the information obligations according to Articles 13 and 14 GDPR.

In the event of a breach of the protection of personal data (data breach), the contracting party that caused or is responsible for this data protection incident will make the decision about any notification to the data subject and / or the data protection authority. Both you and we are responsible for the deletion of personal data for your own area of ​​responsibility.

Insofar as we are responsible for you, you have the following rights of data subjects, provided these do not violate statutory provisions: Right to information as to whether and - if so - which personal data is processed; Right to receive copies of stored personal data; Right to correction, addition or deletion of personal data; Right to restriction of processing of personal data; Right to transfer personal data; the right to object to the processing of personal data under certain conditions; the right to revoke the consent given at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out as a result of the consent up to any revocation of the consent; the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data authority (Austrian data protection authority); Right to information about the identity of third parties to whom the personal data is transmitted.

We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration at any time, taking into account the applicable data protection regulations.

Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, this website also uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). This analysis tool uses cookies to collect standard logging information and visitor behavior on our website in an aggregated form. The information generated by this cookie about your use of the website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA or in other countries outside the EU and stored there.

The following information is collected by Google Analytics: IP address, browser, device type, device model, country, service provider, screen resolution, length of stay on the website, language, operating system, pages visited on the website. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website in order to compile reports on website activity for us.

You can also object to the setting of cookies via the settings of your browser or download a corresponding browser plug-in from http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

As indicated in the following detailed information, when cookies are set on the basis of your voluntary consent, your personal data is sometimes transmitted to recipients in third countries outside the EU. If there is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission in accordance with Art 45 GDPR for the third country concerned, the transfer takes place in individual cases subject to suitable guarantees in accordance with Art 46 GDPR or, if necessary, by consent for certain purposes.

Newsletter


Based on your consent to receive our newsletter, we will use your voluntarily provided personal data (title, name, address, company, position, email address) for sending astebo newsletters, invitations to our events, seasonal greetings Process, publications and other information material about legal developments by email. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future (e.g. by email to datenschutz@astebo.com)

Style Selector

Layout Style

Predefined Colors

Background Image